Glossary

Known as talcum powder, talc is used to absorb moisture from the skin to leave

An inner salt that is derived from the meat of animals, used for its cleansing and conditioning abilities as well as a foam booster.

An oil contained in Tamanu nuts that has a pleasant aroma and soft feel, making it suitable for use in creams and lotions.

A compound found in the vacuoles of certain plants. Tannin is a strong astringent and is commonly used for tanning and dyeing.

The starch obtained from the tapioca plant, tapioca starch is commonly used as a bulking agent in beauty products.

A fruit acid that comes from apples. Tartaric acid is used to improve the texture and tone of the skin.

An animo acid that has antioxidant properties. Taurine is used to stabilise cell membranes, and is used as a supplement to help treat eye disease, depression and male infertility.

An alkanomine, used within the emulsion system. TEA acts as an alkalising agent to help control pH levels. Trietanolamine is also commonly used in hair spray as a softener, and as a pH adjuster in soap.

Tea Tree Oil is used in skin care products, soaps and shampoos due to its natural preservative and antiseptic qualities.

An area of the skin that has been permanently discoloured due to enlarged blood vessels.

A phase during the hair growth cycle, Telogen is used to describe the resting period.

An agent that can disturb the foetus and result in birth defects.

This term is used to describe a hair shaft that is long, thick and dark. The Terminal hair types include the scalp, eyebrows, and pubic hairs.