A cold pressed, yellow oil from the rapeseed. Rapeseed oil is hydrogenated for use in cosmetics and has skin conditioning, moisturising, and viscosity controlling abilities.
This fruit, high in Vitamin A and B1, is used to treat many ailments including: cancer, bilious, childrenâ€™s and womanâ€™s health problems, colds, coughs, diabetes, morning sickness, sore throat, mouth ulcers, skin conditions are more.
This astringent is commonly used in facial saunas to treat oily skin.
A plant belonging to the legume family that is used to treat ailments of the skin such as acne and eczema.
A natural, aromatic substance used in skincare products. It has a soothing effect and can reduce stretch marks. The substance is suitable for sensitive skin.
A term used to describe the ability of a substance to heal body tissue.
Derived from the Rehmannia Chinensis plant, this extract is a tonic and a skin conditioning agent.
To relax means to straighten out the hair to remove curls and frizziness.
A term that means the ability to cure an ailment, skin condition or disease.
REN is a cosmetics brand that makes products containing ingredients that are not harmful or irritating for the skin.
A yellow/brown substance that is formed from the excretion of plants. Resins are not soluble in water and have anti-inflammatory and medicinal qualities.
A substance with antiseptic qualities that is used to treat itchy skin, acne, dermatitis, eczema and ringworm.
This is a substance derived from Vitamin A, and used to treat acne.
Retinol is a vitamin A derivative used to treat acne and wrinkles.
A form of Vitamin A that once absorbed into the skin is converted into retinol which then acts to protect and condition the skin.
A hairdressing technique where rods are used to straighten excessively curly hair.
A natural, inert sugar not metabolised by the human body; used to help the skins cells absorb water.
A chronic aching sensation that often accompanies old age.
A polysaccharide gum produced by fermenting Rhizobia. It is used as a viscosity controlling substance in cosmetics.
Rodiola Rosea is a plant-derived substance used to smoothen and soften the skin.