Micro-organisms that can cause harm to the human body by releasing poisons.
Baking soda has skin soothing and softening properties and is commonly used as an anti-irritant within products that are mixed with bath water.
An extract derived from the balm mint plant, balm mint extract contains oils that have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effects.
Often used as a solvent (to help dissolve other substances) in cosmetic products.
A popular ingredient in facial masks and creams, due to the ability to smoothen and soften the skin.
A bush that is used to treat liver conditions. Barberry can also enhance digestion and appetite. It is not suitable for use in pregnancy as it can slow down the heartbeat and cause respiratory effects.
Commonly used in bathing products to soothe aching muscles. Also, often used in facial masks to treat the skin.
A makeup that is coloured to match the skin colour of the individual in order to smooth the skin’s surface and to even out the colours.
Basil is an anti-inflammatory oil that is used to soothe the skin and reduce swelling of the skin. It is also known to help prevent vomiting when used within herbal teas.
Bayberry is used to improve skin tone and to enhance the circulation of blood throughout the body.
Beeswax is used in many different cosmetic products including lipsticks, creams, lotions and oils. It is the emulsifying and thickening properties of beeswax that make it suitable for cosmetic use.
Used within hair dyes due to its intense red colour.
A sulfate that is used in cosmetics as a surfactant (removes dirt and unwanted substances) and hair conditioner.
A saturated, fatty alcohol that acts as an emollient to soften the skin.
Benzoyl Peroxide is on the World Health Organisation’s list of essential medicines. It is available as either a gel or a cream and is primarily used as an acne treatment. Is also used to bleach hair and teeth.
A colourless organic compound used within cosmetics due to its pleasant odour. Bezyl alcohol is a useful solvent due to its low toxicity and low vapour pressure.
A chemical compound that is commonly found in floral fragrances. Benzyl Salicylate comes in the form of a colourless liquid.
Applied to the surface of the skin to protect against the actions of free radicals.
A yeast extract that is used to strengthen the immune system. Beta Glucan works with a protein named mannoprotein in order to penetrate the epidermis to achieve this.
An exfoliating agent used to remove dead layers of skin, to rejuvenate the skin, and to reduce the effects of finer wrinkles.